Admissions
Punjab University Closing Merits 2025 — Every Programme
The aggregate of the last student admitted to each PU undergraduate programme in 2025, taken from the University of the Punjab's own published sheet and put into one searchable table — because the original is a six-page PDF that is painful to search on a phone.
A closing merit is the lowest aggregate that got a seat in a programme in that year's admissions. It is the most honest guide to how competitive a programme really is: not the merit of the topper, and not a rumour from a Facebook group, but the actual cutoff where the seats ran out. If your aggregate is comfortably above a programme's 2025 closing merit, your chances next year are usually good. If you are right at it or below it, treat that programme as a stretch and keep a safer option on your list.
How to read this table
PU's sheet gives up to four figures per programme. Morning is the regular shift; Evening / Replica / Self-Supporting is the self-financed shift, which almost always closes lower. 1st Semester is entry straight after Intermediate; 5th Semester is entry into the third year for students joining after a BA/BSc or Associate Degree. A dash (—) means PU's sheet shows no closing merit for that combination — the programme was not offered in that shift or entry route, or no separate figure was published. Search above by programme or department, or filter by faculty and campus — the table covers PU's Lahore faculties plus the Gujranwala, Jhelum and Pothohar campuses.
Showing 156 of 156 programmes
| Programme | Morning — 1st Semester | Evening / Self-Supporting — 1st Semester | Morning — 5th Semester | Evening / Self-Supporting — 5th Semester |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ArchaeologyDepartment of Archaeology · Arts & Humanities | 49.42% | — | 53.73% | — |
| English LiteratureInstitute of English Studies · Arts & Humanities | 77.73% | 68.51% | — | — |
| French Language & LiteratureDepartment of French Language & Literature · Arts & Humanities | 59.67% | — | 58.83% | — |
| Pakistan Studies (in marks, as printed)Department of History & Pakistan Studies · Arts & Humanities | 742.57 marks | — | 817.1 marks | — |
| PhilosophyDepartment of Philosophy · Arts & Humanities | 49.88% | — | 57.43% | — |
| Physical EducationDepartment of Sports Sciences & Physical Education · Arts & Humanities | 52.56% | — | 50.45% | — |
| Fine ArtsCollege of Art & Design · Arts & Humanities | 57.323% | 43.479% | — | — |
| Graphics ArtsCollege of Art & Design · Arts & Humanities | 45.041% | 45.315% | — | — |
| Textile DesignCollege of Art & Design · Arts & Humanities | 70.323% | 55.412% | — | — |
| SculptureCollege of Art & Design · Arts & Humanities | 49.225% | 45.315% | — | — |
| Graphic DesignCollege of Art & Design · Arts & Humanities | 62.392% | 47.732% | — | — |
| B. ArchitectureCollege of Art & Design · Arts & Humanities | 77.05% | — | — | — |
| Political ScienceDepartment of Political Science · Behavioral & Social Sciences | 79.49% | — | 70.30% | — |
| International RelationsDepartment of Political Science · Behavioral & Social Sciences | — | 73.37% | — | 58.99% |
| Diplomacy & Strategic StudiesDepartment of Political Science · Behavioral & Social Sciences | — | — | — | Nil |
| Social WorkDepartment of Social Work · Behavioral & Social Sciences | 51.02% | — | 50.01% | — |
| Social EntrepreneurshipDepartment of Social Work · Behavioral & Social Sciences | 41.03% | — | — | — |
| SociologyInstitute of Social & Cultural Studies · Behavioral & Social Sciences | 72.00% | 65.00% | 65.00% | 55.00% |
| CriminologyInstitute of Social & Cultural Studies · Behavioral & Social Sciences | 60.00% | 50.00% | — | 50.00% |
| DemographyInstitute of Social & Cultural Studies · Behavioral & Social Sciences | 55.00% | — | — | — |
| Public HealthDepartment of Public Health · Behavioral & Social Sciences | 74.4% | 55.08% | — | — |
| Human Nutrition & DieteticsDepartment of Public Health · Behavioral & Social Sciences | 83.2% | 74.47% | — | — |
| Workplace Health Safety PromotionDepartment of Public Health · Behavioral & Social Sciences | 57.17% | 50.27% | — | — |
| Gender StudiesDepartment of Gender Studies · Behavioral & Social Sciences | 45.00% | — | 46.00% | — |
| Gender and Climate ChangeDepartment of Gender Studies · Behavioral & Social Sciences | 44.00% | — | — | — |
| Applied PsychologyInstitute of Applied Psychology · Behavioral & Social Sciences | 73.43% | 57.09% | 60.25% | 47.31% |
| Clinical PsychologyCentre for Clinical Psychology · Behavioral & Social Sciences | 79.43% | 71.68% | — | — |
| Media and Development CommunicationDepartment of Media & Development Communication · Information & Media Studies | 60.00% | 55.00% | — | — |
| Digital Media and CommunicationDepartment of Digital Media · Information & Media Studies | 72.79% | 56.29% | — | — |
| Communication StudiesDepartment of Communication & Media Research · Information & Media Studies | 60.94% | 40.25% | — | 45.30% |
| Public Relations and AdvertisingDepartment of Public Relations and Advertising · Information & Media Studies | 64.89% | 54.02% | — | — |
| Film and BroadcastingDepartment of Film and Broadcasting · Information & Media Studies | 56.39% | 52.49% | — | — |
| JournalismDepartment of Journalism · Information & Media Studies | 70.00% | — | — | — |
| Information ManagementInstitute of Information Management · Information & Media Studies | 68.00% | 52.00% | 65.00% | 50.00% |
| BS CommerceHailey College of Commerce · Commerce | 60.25% | 53.04% | 53.87% | 55.08% |
| BS Commerce (Evening)Hailey College of Commerce · Commerce | — | 52.15% | — | — |
| Accounting & FinanceHailey College of Commerce · Commerce | 78.45% | 70.00% | — | — |
| Electronic CommerceHailey College of Commerce · Commerce | 65.19% | 64.22% | — | — |
| Electronic Commerce (Evening)Hailey College of Commerce · Commerce | — | 56.13% | — | — |
| Accounting & TaxationHailey College of Commerce · Commerce | 75.15% | 64.16% | — | — |
| Financial TechnologyHailey College of Commerce · Commerce | 62.71% | — | — | — |
| Computational FinanceHailey College of Commerce · Commerce | 55.15% | — | — | — |
| Business Intelligence & AnalyticsHailey College of Commerce · Commerce | 72.12% | — | — | — |
| BBA (Banking & Finance)Hailey College of Banking & Finance · Commerce | 65.34% | 63.9% | 53.7% | 50.21% |
| EconomicsSchool of Economics · Business, Economics & Administrative Sciences | 60.05% | 47.57% | — | — |
| Economics & FinanceSchool of Economics · Business, Economics & Administrative Sciences | 56.81% | 48.57% | — | — |
| Business EconomicsSchool of Economics · Business, Economics & Administrative Sciences | 56.47% | 47.07% | — | — |
| ManagementInstitute of Administrative Sciences · Business, Economics & Administrative Sciences | 72.04% | 61.16% (Replica), 50.16% (Evening) | 54.03% | 47.98% (Replica), 49.05% (Evening) |
| BBAInstitute of Business Administration · Business, Economics & Administrative Sciences | 81.79% | 72.84% | — | — |
| BBITInstitute of Business & Information Technology · Business, Economics & Administrative Sciences | 81.829% | 70.919% (Self Supporting), 66.547% (Evening) | — | — |
| BSBAInstitute of Business & Information Technology · Business, Economics & Administrative Sciences | 74.297% | 52.398%, 42.559% (Evening) | — | — |
| B.Sc. Electrical EngineeringInstitute of Electrical, Electronic & Computer Engineering · Electrical, Energy & Environmental Engineering | 76.691% | — | — | — |
| B.Sc. Energy EngineeringInstitute of Energy & Environmental Engineering · Electrical, Energy & Environmental Engineering | 60.562% | — | — | — |
| Energy & Environmental EngineeringInstitute of Energy & Environmental Engineering · Electrical, Energy & Environmental Engineering | — | — | — | 57.300% |
| B.Sc. Industrial Engineering & ManagementDepartment of Industrial Engineering & Management · Quality & Industrial System Engineering | 60.688% | — | — | — |
| BS Quality & Performance ManagementInstitute of Quality & Technology Management · Quality & Industrial System Engineering | New programme | — | — | — |
| Chemical EngineeringInstitute of Chemical Engineering & Technology · Chemical & Materials Engineering | 72.885% | 58.925% | — | — |
| Chemical Engineering with Specialization (Petroleum & Gas)Institute of Chemical Engineering & Technology · Chemical & Materials Engineering | 76.198% | 64.658% | — | — |
| B.Sc. Metallurgy & Materials EngineeringInstitute of Metallurgy & Material Engineering · Chemical & Materials Engineering | 63.96% | 50.10% | — | — |
| Special EducationInstitute of Special Education · Education | 53.83% | 56.70% | 46.45% | 51.29% |
| BS Business EducationInstitute of Education & Research · Education | 60.00% | 40.00% | 43.25% | — |
| BS Science EducationInstitute of Education & Research · Education | 51.89% | — | 47.00% | — |
| BS Technology EducationInstitute of Education & Research · Education | 58.14% | 40.50% | — | — |
| BS English (Applied Linguistics)Institute of Education & Research · Education | 80.00% | 75.00% | — | — |
| English Literature (5th Semester)Institute of Education & Research · Education | — | — | 73.00% | 68.00% |
| B.A General (5th Semester)Institute of Education & Research · Education | — | — | 70.00% | 61.00% |
| B.Ed. Elementary EducationInstitute of Education & Research · Education | 51.93% | — | — | — |
| B.Ed. Secondary EducationInstitute of Education & Research · Education | 25.29% | — | — | — |
| B.Ed. (1.5 Secondary)Institute of Education & Research · Education | 41.25% | — | — | — |
| B.Ed. Islamic EducationInstitute of Education & Research · Education | 39.00% | — | — | — |
| B.Ed. Research & AssessmentInstitute of Education & Research · Education | 42.00% | — | — | — |
| B.Ed. Early Childhood EducationInstitute of Education & Research · Education | 60.35% | — | — | — |
| B.Ed. Policy & PlanningInstitute of Education & Research · Education | 47.00% | — | — | — |
| BS Child Rights and Safety EducationInstitute of Education & Research · Education | 41.5% | — | — | — |
| B.Ed. WeekendInstitute of Education & Research · Education | 43.75% | — | — | — |
| B.Ed.Institute of Education & Research · Education | 58.02% | — | — | — |
| B.Ed. 2.5 (Years)Institute of Education & Research · Education | 49.40% | — | — | — |
| Doctor of Physical Therapy (5 Years)Department of Allied Health Sciences · Health Sciences | — | 78.22% | — | — |
| BS Optometry & Vision SciencesDepartment of Allied Health Sciences · Health Sciences | — | 70.60% | — | — |
| BS Medical Laboratory TechnologyDepartment of Allied Health Sciences · Health Sciences | — | 65.66% | — | — |
| BS AudiologyDepartment of Allied Health Sciences · Health Sciences | — | 54.27% | — | — |
| Hadith & Hadith SciencesInstitute of Islamic Studies · Islamic Studies | 36.37% | 33.40% | — | — |
| Islamic EconomicsInstitute of Islamic Studies · Islamic Studies | 35.6% | 31.30% | — | — |
| Quran & Quranic SciencesInstitute of Islamic Studies · Islamic Studies | 36.11% | 34.35% | — | — |
| Seerah & HistoryInstitute of Islamic Studies · Islamic Studies | 35.19% | 32.20% | — | — |
| Study of World ReligionsInstitute of Islamic Studies · Islamic Studies | 37.22% | 32.00% | — | — |
| Islamic Studies (5th Semester)Institute of Islamic Studies · Islamic Studies | — | — | 31.2% | — |
| Quran o HadeesSheikh Zayed Islamic Centre · Islamic Studies | Boys: 62.00% · Girls: 77.75% | Boys: 68.66% · Girls: 77.00% | — | — |
| Islamic Studies (Halal Food)Sheikh Zayed Islamic Centre · Islamic Studies | Boys: 58.00% · Girls: 77.75% | Boys: 68.66% · Girls: 77.00% | — | — |
| Tafseer o HadeesSheikh Zayed Islamic Centre · Islamic Studies | — | — | Boys: 53.03% · Girls: 60.66% | Boys: 57.03% · Girls: 54.71% |
| LLB (05 Years, Annual System)University Law College · Law | 81.56% | — | — | — |
| BotanyInstitute of Botany · Life Sciences | 65.00% | 53.00% | 54.00% | 51.00% |
| Microbiology & Molecular GeneticsInstitute of Microbiology & Molecular Genetics · Life Sciences | 82.54% | 73.22% | — | — |
| ZoologyInstitute of Zoology · Life Sciences | 60.30% | — | 63.49% | — |
| BiotechnologySchool of Biochemistry & Biotechnology · Life Sciences | 79.32% | 57.94% | — | — |
| BiochemistrySchool of Biochemistry & Biotechnology · Life Sciences | 69.70% | 51.80% | 56.10% | — |
| B.Sc. (Hons) AgricultureInstitute of Agriculture Sciences · Agricultural Sciences | 61.22% | 52.14% | — | — |
| BS AgribusinessDepartment of Horticulture · Agricultural Sciences | 58.51% | — | — | — |
| Food SciencesDepartment of Food Sciences · Agricultural Sciences | 77.03% | 52.00% | — | — |
| ArabicDepartment of Arabic · Oriental Learning | 47.92% | — | 62.63% | — |
| Kashmir StudiesDepartment of Kashmir Studies · Oriental Learning | — | — | 53.77% | — |
| PersianDepartment of Persian · Oriental Learning | 60.00% | — | 58.00% | — |
| PunjabiInstitute of Punjabi and Cultural Studies · Oriental Learning | 36.59% | — | 54.82% | — |
| UrduInstitute of Urdu Language & Literature · Oriental Learning | 60.25% | — | 65.00% | — |
| HindiDepartment of Hindi · Oriental Learning | — | — | — | — |
| Iqbal StudiesCentre for Iqbal Studies · Oriental Learning | — | — | — | — |
| Pharm-D (5 Years)Punjab University College of Pharmacy · Pharmacy | 91.34% | 81.00% | — | — |
| MathematicsDepartment of Mathematics · Science | 59.65% | — | 47.41% | — |
| Math with Computer ScienceDepartment of Mathematics · Science | 72.90% | 46.88% | — | — |
| PhysicsDepartment of Physics · Science | 76.37% | 50.71% | 50.75% | 50.73% |
| Space ScienceDepartment of Space Science · Science | 55.51% | 49.46% | — | — |
| Biophysics and Nano-BiotechnologyCentre of Excellence in Solid State Physics · Science | 53.16% | — | — | — |
| Nanoscience and NanotechnologyCentre of Excellence in Solid State Physics · Science | 55.22% | — | — | — |
| Solid State PhysicsCentre of Excellence in Solid State Physics · Science | 53.52% | — | — | — |
| Computational PhysicsCentre for High Energy Physics · Science | 58.81% | 48.46% | 50.00% | — |
| StatisticsCollege of Statistical & Actuarial Sciences · Science | 59.070% | 49.374% | 50.037% | — |
| BiostatisticsCollege of Statistical & Actuarial Sciences · Science | 49.212% | 43.627% | — | — |
| Computational Statistics & Data AnalyticsCollege of Statistical & Actuarial Sciences · Science | 69.768% | 42.843% | — | — |
| ChemistrySchool of Chemistry · Science | 72.08% | 52.11% | 46.00% (PU Graduate), 63.45% (All Graduate) | 52.31% |
| Environmental SciencesCollege of Earth & Environmental Sciences · Geo-Science | 77.260% | 66.651% | — | — |
| Hydrology & Water Resources ManagementCollege of Earth & Environmental Sciences · Geo-Science | 65.340% | — | — | — |
| Tourism & Hospitality ManagementCollege of Earth & Environmental Sciences · Geo-Science | 65.009% | 60.969% | 60.154% | — |
| GeologyInstitute of Geology · Geo-Science | 59.61% | 47.31% | — | — |
| Geographical Information SystemCentre for Geographical Information System (CGiS) · Geo-Science | 60.45% | 40.97% | 65.22% | 43.37% |
| Disaster ManagementCentre for Integrated Mountain Research · Geo-Science | 53.5% | — | — | — |
| GeographyInstitute of Geography · Geo-Science | 42.18% | 35.05% | 47.96% | — |
| Software Engineering (New Campus)PUCIT · Computing & Information Technology | 85.6% | 80.35% | — | — |
| Software Engineering (Old Campus)PUCIT · Computing & Information Technology | 83.55% | — | — | — |
| Computer Science (New Campus)PUCIT · Computing & Information Technology | 87.18% | 83.33% | — | — |
| Computer Science (Old Campus)PUCIT · Computing & Information Technology | 86.02% | — | — | — |
| Information Technology (New Campus)PUCIT · Computing & Information Technology | 84.13% | — | — | — |
| Information Technology (Old Campus)PUCIT · Computing & Information Technology | — | 78.59% | — | — |
| Artificial Intelligence (Old Campus)PUCIT · Computing & Information Technology | 85.51% | — | — | — |
| Data SciencesPUCIT · Computing & Information Technology | 86.1% | 80.43% | — | — |
| Cyber SecurityPUCIT · Computing & Information Technology | — | 78.72% | — | — |
| BBA (Hons.)Department of Business Administration · Gujranwala Campus | 55.64% | 44.24% | — | — |
| BBA (Banking & Finance)Department of Banking & Finance · Gujranwala Campus | 65.33% | 40.71% (Self Support), 40.2% (Evening) | 49.69% | 51.68% (Self Support) |
| BS (Accounting & Finance)BS Accounting & Finance · Gujranwala Campus | 65.69% | 40.37% (Self Support), 38.4% (Evening) | — | — |
| BS CommerceDepartment of Commerce · Gujranwala Campus | 44.29% | 40.71% (Self Support), 40.71% (Evening) | — | — |
| E-CommerceDepartment of Commerce · Gujranwala Campus | 34.77% | 40.71% | — | — |
| B.Com (5th Semester)Department of Commerce · Gujranwala Campus | — | — | 48.18% (Open, PU) | 49.22% (Self Support) |
| BS Computer ScienceDepartment of Information Technology · Gujranwala Campus | 81.77% | — | — | — |
| BS Information TechnologyDepartment of Information Technology · Gujranwala Campus | 79.17% | — | — | — |
| BS EnglishDepartment of English · Gujranwala Campus | 69.08% | 44.24% | — | — |
| LLB (Hons.)Department of Law · Gujranwala Campus | 71.32% | — | — | — |
| BS Computer ScienceDepartment of Computer Science · Jhelum Campus | 71.88% | — | — | — |
| BBADepartment of Business Administration · Jhelum Campus | 36.89% | 39.27% | — | — |
| Banking & FinanceDepartment of Business Administration · Jhelum Campus | — | 50.36% | — | — |
| BS EnglishDepartment of English · Jhelum Campus | 30.35% | — | — | — |
| CommerceDepartment of Commerce · Jhelum Campus | 34.36% | — | — | — |
| E-CommerceDepartment of Commerce · Jhelum Campus | 41.15% | — | — | — |
| Accounting & FinanceAccounting & Finance · Jhelum Campus | 56.36% | — | — | — |
| LLBDepartment of Law · Jhelum Campus | 56.00% | — | — | — |
| BS Management (BSM)Management · Jhelum Campus | 36.02% | — | — | — |
| BS Information TechnologyBSIT · Pothohar Campus | 52.2% | — | — | — |
| LLB (Hons.)Department of Law · Pothohar Campus | No figure in PU's sheet | — | — | — |
The highest and lowest cutoffs of 2025
The single highest closing merit in the whole university was Pharm-D (Morning) at 91.34%, followed by Computer Science at PUCIT's New Campus (87.18%), Data Sciences (86.1%) and Software Engineering, New Campus (85.6%). The much-talked-about programmes were not far behind: BBA at the Institute of Business Administration closed at 81.79% in the morning, LLB at University Law College at 81.56%, and BS English (Applied Linguistics) at 80.00%. At the other end, several B.Ed. and Islamic Studies programmes closed under 40% — a useful reminder that "getting into PU" says very little without the programme's name attached. The same department can also sit in two different worlds at once: Human Nutrition & Dietetics closed at 83.2% in the morning while its own evening shift closed at 74.47%.
What this means if you are applying in 2026
Closing merits move every year with the number of applicants and seats, so read 2025 as a map, not a promise. A programme that closed at 80% can close at 82% next year if more students apply. The practical way to use this table: work out your own aggregate with our PU merit calculator, then compare it honestly against the programmes you want. Aim to be clearly above last year's cutoff for your first-choice programme, and apply to at least one programme whose 2025 cutoff sits safely below your aggregate. If you are close to a morning cutoff, the evening/self-supporting figure for the same programme is your realistic fallback — it is the same degree, on a different fee structure.
Source and notes
Every figure on this page comes from one document: "Undergraduate Programs Merit of Last Year 2025", published by the Directorate of Students Affairs, University of the Punjab (pu.edu.pk), and transcribed here on 2 November 2026. Figures are reproduced as printed, including PU's own precision (some are given to three decimal places), and PU's sheet itself notes that errors and omissions are excepted. Three things worth knowing: Pakistan Studies (Department of History) is printed in marks rather than percent, and is shown that way above; BS Quality & Performance Management is marked as a new programme with no 2025 closing merit; and PU's sheet prints no figure at all for LLB (Hons.) at Pothohar Campus. For a handful of programmes the sheet gives separate figures inside one column — for example Replica and Evening at the Institute of Administrative Sciences, or separate boys' and girls' merits at Sheikh Zayed Islamic Centre — and those are shown together in that column, labelled. PU also notes on the sheet that an entry test is mandatory for the LLB (04 years) programme. If PU publishes a corrected or updated sheet, theirs is the version that counts.
Frequently asked questions
What is a closing merit?
The closing merit of a programme is the aggregate of the last student who got a seat in that year's admissions. If your aggregate is above it, you would have made the list that year; below it, you would not. It is the clearest single number for how competitive a programme is.
What was the highest closing merit at Punjab University in 2025?
Pharm-D (Morning) at the Punjab University College of Pharmacy, at 91.34%. Next were Computer Science (New Campus) at 87.18%, Data Sciences at 86.1%, and Software Engineering (New Campus) at 85.6%, all at PUCIT.
If my aggregate is above the 2025 closing merit, am I guaranteed admission in 2026?
No. Closing merits move every year with the number of applicants and seats. Treat last year's figure as a guide: aim to be clearly above it for your first-choice programme, and also apply to at least one programme whose 2025 cutoff is safely below your aggregate.
Why is the evening / self-supporting closing merit lower than the morning one?
They are separate seat pools. Morning seats are subsidised and fill first, so they close higher; evening, replica and self-supporting seats are self-financed, so the same programme usually admits students at a lower aggregate there. The degree awarded is the same.
Why does my programme show a dash instead of a merit?
PU's official sheet shows no closing merit for that combination — the programme was not offered in that shift or entry route (1st semester vs 5th semester), or no separate figure was published. One programme, BS Quality & Performance Management, is marked as new and has no 2025 closing merit yet.
Where do these figures come from?
From the 'Undergraduate Programs Merit of Last Year 2025' sheet published by the Directorate of Students Affairs, University of the Punjab, on pu.edu.pk. Every figure on this page is transcribed from that sheet, which itself notes that errors and omissions are excepted — if PU publishes a correction, their version is the one that counts.